Camellia Oil a.k.a Tea Seed Oil or Tsubaki Oil is high in monounsaturated oleic acid, Omega 9 (80%), content, improving the appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin, and can be soothing to irritated skin. (anti-allergenic properties).
Non-comedegenic it is a good choice for oily or problem skin. Protective phenols, Vitamins A, B, C & E, & other antioxidants protect the skin. Is easily absorbed & plant-derived squalene nourishes & supports the skin.
Camellia has a strong shelf life which makes it perfect as a base in skin care and beauty lotions as well as soaps and candles. There are known anti-ageing and anti-allergenic properties as well as emulsifying agents. It has a pleasant sweet aroma.
Camellia can assist in the repair of breakages and split ends, ease dry scalps and prevent dandruff.
Not recommended for ingestion. Store in cool dry place away from direct sunlight.
Information on the traditional uses and properties are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before use.